BenQ ZOWIE XL2566K Review: Worth It in 2026?
BenQ ZOWIE XL2566K review: the 24.5-inch 360Hz TN with DyAc+, specs checked against ZOWIE, who it suits and how it compares with the 400Hz XL2566X+.
The BenQ ZOWIE XL2566K is a 24.5-inch, 1080p, 360Hz TN monitor built for one job: motion clarity in competitive shooters. If you play CS2 or Valorant seriously and can feed it 300+ fps, it is still one of the clearest-moving displays you can put on a desk; if you want one monitor for games, work and films, buy almost anything else. Two 2026 facts matter before you buy: ZOWIE's own EU shop now lists the XL2566K as discontinued, and ZOWIE's line-up has moved on to the 400Hz XL2566X+ with DyAc 2 and the 600Hz XL2586X+. Our editorial rating stays at 4.0 / 5 — it loses points on versatility and value, not on what it is built for.
Key specs, checked against ZOWIE's official XL2566K page on 30 September 2026, with the response-time figure as listed by DisplaySpecifications:
| Spec | BenQ ZOWIE XL2566K |
|---|---|
| Panel | 24.5" TN |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 |
| Maximum refresh rate | 360 Hz over DisplayPort 1.4 |
| HDMI | 2 × HDMI 2.0 (up to 120 Hz for PS5 / Xbox Series X) |
| Motion-blur reduction | DyAc+ backlight strobing |
| Brightness / contrast | 320 nits typical / 1000:1 native |
| Claimed response time | 0.5 ms (manufacturer figure) |
| Stand | 155 mm height adjustment, −5° to 23° tilt, 45° swivel each way |
| In the box | S-Switch controller, shielding hood, DP 1.4 and HDMI 2.0 cables, dust cover |
Is the XL2566K still worth buying in 2026?
Yes — but only at the right price and only for the right player. ZOWIE lists the XL2566K as discontinued on its EU shop, so what you will find now is remaining retail stock, and prices move with it; check the retailer's current price rather than trusting any figure quoted in an older review. The direct step up is the XL2566X+, which ZOWIE specifies as a 24.1-inch Fast TN panel running 400 Hz over DisplayPort 1.4 with the newer DyAc 2 strobing. Above that sits the 600Hz XL2586X+.
The practical rule: if the XL2566K is meaningfully cheaper than an XL2566X+ where you shop, it still delivers the strobed 360Hz clarity that made it a LAN staple. If the two are close in price, the newer panel is the better buy. And if your PC cannot hold 300+ fps in the games you play, neither is the right monitor — see the refresh-rate section below.
Who this monitor is for (and who it is not)
The XL2566K is a purpose-built tool, not a do-everything display, so the buying decision is unusually binary. Buy it if you play fast FPS titles competitively, you value motion clarity and input responsiveness above colour, resolution or screen size, and you already run a GPU that can push 300+ fps at 1080p. Do not buy it if you want good colour, you watch films or create content, you sit at 1440p/4K, or you want a single monitor to cover gaming and everything else. There is no middle ground with this panel — that is the whole design philosophy, and the rating reflects how completely it commits to one use case.
Why a 24.5", 1080p TN panel still commands a premium
On paper this is absurd. In 2026 you can buy IPS and OLED panels with far better colour, wider viewing angles and higher resolutions for similar money. The XL2566K does not compete on any of those axes. It competes on motion clarity, input responsiveness and the specific visual experience competitive shooters reward. Every spec choice that looks like a weakness (TN, 1080p, 24.5") is a deliberate trade in favour of speed. Judge it as a colour monitor and it fails; judge it as a competitive instrument and the price starts to make sense.
360Hz refresh: what it actually buys you
At 360 Hz the display refreshes every 2.78 ms, fast enough that blur introduced by the refresh cycle itself becomes small. Stepping up from 240 Hz to 360 Hz, fast-moving player models in CS2 look crisper — the difference is most visible when you track a target moving across your aim. Whether that crispness converts into measurably better aim depends on the player; the honest framing is that 360 Hz makes the image clearer, and a clearer image is easier to react to, but it will not fix aim by itself.
You also need the frames to feed it. A 360 Hz panel is wasted well below ~300 fps, which at 1080p is achievable in CS2 and Valorant on a strong GPU but not guaranteed in heavier titles. Use our FPS estimator to sanity-check your hardware before paying for refresh rate you cannot use. For why a high refresh rate is only one link in the chain, read our input lag explainer.
DyAc+: the real reason pros choose ZOWIE
DyAc+ (Dynamic Accuracy Plus) is BenQ's backlight-strobing technology, and it is the feature that keeps ZOWIE on tournament stages — ZOWIE's own XL2566K page carries an "Official Monitor of IEM Cologne Major 2026" banner. When enabled, the backlight flashes in sync with the refresh cycle, sharply cutting perceived motion blur so each frame reads as a distinct image rather than a smear. The clearest benefit is during spray transfers and fast horizontal flicks, where a non-strobed panel blurs the target into a streak.
Strobing has costs: it reduces overall brightness (the backlight is off for part of each cycle), some players are sensitive to the flicker, and ZOWIE's spec sheet notes that variable refresh rate only works with DyAc switched off. It is a competitive-clarity feature, not a comfort feature — most users run it on for ranked play and off for casual sessions. We have not yet published our own pursuit-camera photos of DyAc+ on versus off, so the effect is described qualitatively here rather than as a measured result.
Response time and input lag
ZOWIE's panel is listed at 0.5 ms response time (DisplaySpecifications). Manufacturer response-time numbers are best-case marketing figures; real-world grey-to-grey averages across all transitions are typically higher and depend on the overdrive setting. What is not in dispute is that a fast TN panel delivers lower real response times than typical IPS panels and is matched by OLED — that is a category fact, not a claim specific to our testing.
Precise measured grey-to-grey and input-lag numbers require a photodiode/oscilloscope rig, which we cannot yet stand behind for this panel, so we are not publishing in-house millisecond figures. For independently measured response and input-lag data, a reputable third-party lab such as RTINGS is the right reference.
The S-Switch, Black eQualizer and tournament touches
The S-Switch is a wired puck that sits on your desk and gives quick switching between saved display profiles plus fast access to common settings. At a LAN you plug it in, load your profile and you are gaming in seconds without digging through the on-screen menu.
Black eQualizer brightens dark areas without blowing out bright ones, making enemies in shadow easier to spot. At moderate settings it is a usable competitive aid rather than a gimmick. Most competitive players run it in the lower-middle of its range — our gaming monitor settings guide explains how to tune brightness, gamma and overdrive without washing the image out.
Rounding out the LAN-focused design: a stand with 155 mm of height travel, tilt and swivel, plus the included shielding hood that blocks peripheral distraction and glare. None of these change image quality, but together they show who this monitor is built for.
The honest weaknesses
Colour and viewing angles are TN's inherent weakness. Colours shift visibly off-axis and out-of-box accuracy is mediocre next to a modern IPS. For any task where colour matters — editing, media, design — this is the wrong monitor, full stop.
Resolution is the next trade. At 24.5" 1080p, pixel density is about 89.9 PPI, clearly softer than 1440p on a 27" panel. This is deliberate: 1080p is cheaper to drive to 300+ fps, and many competitive FPS players stay at 1080p or lower anyway, so for the target user it is a feature, not a flaw. For everyone else it is a downgrade.
Console play is the third limit. The HDMI 2.0 ports top out at 120 Hz for PS5 and Xbox Series X, so the 360 Hz headline only applies to a PC over DisplayPort.
XL2566K vs XL2566X+ vs the alternatives
| XL2566K | XL2566X+ | |
|---|---|---|
| Panel size | 24.5" | 24.1" |
| Panel type | TN | Fast TN |
| Maximum refresh | 360 Hz (DP 1.4) | 400 Hz (DP 1.4) |
| Strobing | DyAc+ | DyAc 2 |
| Status on ZOWIE's site (30 Sept 2026) | Discontinued (EU shop) | Current model page |
Versus a 240 Hz panel: the jump to 360 Hz plus DyAc+ is real but incremental; if you cannot reliably hit 300+ fps, a good 240 Hz monitor is the smarter buy.
Versus an OLED competitive panel: OLED matches or beats TN response and adds vastly better colour, but OLED's sample-and-hold motion without strobing looks different from DyAc+'s strobed clarity, and burn-in risk and price are considerations. The XL2566K wins specifically on strobed motion clarity.
Versus an IPS 360 Hz panel: IPS gives you colour and angles you can live with daily; the XL2566K gives you faster real response and DyAc+. Pick by whether the monitor is a pure competition tool or your only display.
For broader options, see our best monitors for competitive gaming and best gaming monitors 2026 roundups.
How we scored it: 4.0 / 5
The rating is a single first-party editorial verdict, not an aggregate of user reviews. Motion clarity, its core job, scores 5/5 — DyAc+ at 360 Hz is the strongest part of the package for fast FPS. The competitive feature set scores 5/5 — S-Switch, Black eQualizer, shielding hood and a LAN-ready stand are purpose-built. Versatility scores 1.5/5 — colour, resolution and viewing angles make it a poor general-purpose monitor by design. Value scores 3.5/5 — a 1080p TN panel at esports-flagship prices is only justifiable if you genuinely need its one strength, and a discontinued model should be bought at a discount, not at launch money.
Weighted toward its intended use case, that lands at 4.0/5: an exceptional competitive instrument held back, deliberately, from being a 5/5 monitor by its lack of versatility.
Bottom line
If you play CS2, Valorant or any fast FPS at a competitive level and can feed it 300+ fps, the BenQ ZOWIE XL2566K still gives you strobed motion clarity that few monitors match — buy it if you find it clearly cheaper than the XL2566X+. For literally any other use, it is the wrong monitor. Buy it for what it is, not for what you wish it also did. 4.0 / 5.
Frequently asked questions
Q: Is the ZOWIE XL2566K discontinued? A: ZOWIE's EU shop lists the XL2566K as discontinued (checked 30 September 2026). Remaining stock is still sold by retailers, and ZOWIE's current 24-inch step up is the 400Hz XL2566X+.
Q: What refresh rate does the BenQ ZOWIE XL2566K support? A: 360 Hz over DisplayPort 1.4. Its two HDMI 2.0 ports reach up to 120 Hz for PS5 and Xbox Series X, according to ZOWIE's spec sheet.
Q: What is the difference between the XL2566K and the XL2566X+? A: The XL2566K is a 24.5-inch 360Hz TN panel with DyAc+. The XL2566X+ is a 24.1-inch Fast TN panel that runs at 400 Hz and uses the newer DyAc 2 strobing.
Q: Is there a 600Hz version of the XL2566K? A: No. The 600Hz monitor in ZOWIE's line-up is a different model, the XL2586X+. The XL2566K tops out at 360 Hz.
Q: What is DyAc+ on the XL2566K? A: DyAc+ (Dynamic Accuracy Plus) is BenQ's backlight strobing. It flashes the backlight in sync with each refresh to cut perceived motion blur. It lowers brightness while active, and variable refresh rate only works with DyAc switched off.
Q: Is the XL2566K good for console gaming? A: It works, but consoles connect over HDMI 2.0, which ZOWIE lists at up to 120 Hz. The 360 Hz refresh rate needs a PC connected over DisplayPort.
SOURCES
- ZOWIE's official XL2566K page (zowie.benq.eu)
- DisplaySpecifications (displayspecifications.com)



